Privacy Policy

Pictus Safaris recognise that booking a holiday with us means clients have placed a great deal of trust in us. As such, we are deeply committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. This privacy policy sets out how we do this in line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations of 2018 (GDPR).

In order to provide fulfilling holidays for our clients, we need to collect some of your personal information. The “controller” of personal data provided to us is Pictus Safaris, with ultimately responsibility for this data lying with Thomas Clode, the owner and operator of Pictus Safaris. As a data controller, Pictus Safaris is registered as such with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom, with reference number ZA823539.

This privacy policy explains what information Pictus Safaris may collect from you, how we may use this information, whether we will disclose this information to anyone else and how cookies work on our website.

We may collect your personal information including your name, age, address, phone number, email address, payment information, billing information and the holiday you express an interest in. We may also collect information about the computer you are using, including your geographical location, your computer’s IP address, your Internet browser details, the length of time you spent on our site, from which site you were referred to ours and which pages you viewed.

We collect this information so that we can better provide our services to you, and communicate with you more effectively. We will use this information to provide booking confirmation documents.

We may use your personal information for website administration purposes, to personalise content provided to you, to allow our website to enable any services you are registered for, to communicate with you about the website, to communicate with you for marketing purposes, to allow us to respond effectively to your queries or complaints and to make travel arrangements for you. We will never provide your personal information to a third-party for direct marketing purposes.

We will only provide your information to third-parties if it is necessary to make the travel arrangements you have purchased (e.g. booking accommodation). We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is processed securely.

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights enshrined in legislation as laid out below.

The right to be informed - You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your data under GDPR guidelines, as highlighted in the former sections of this privacy policy.

 

The right of access - You have the right to make a written request to access your personal data. This includes a description of the personal data, the purposes for which it is being processed, recipients, retention periods and the right of rectification, erasure, restriction and objections.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that businesses delete the personal data that they hold on you in certain circumstances.

The right to restriction of processing - You have the right to obtain restriction of processing in certain instances such as: when accuracy is contested, if processing is unlawful, if data is no longer required, pending a right to object action.

The right to object – You have the right to object to processing on the basis of situations such as ‘profiling’ and or behavioural marketing.

We may contact you by email with marketing offers. You may unsubscribe from these offers at any point by replying to any email we have sent you.

If you have a complaint regarding how we have collected or used your data, please notify us by post or by email.

 

Cookies are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them. We may use “session cookies” on the Pictus Safaris website. We use “session cookies” to keep track of you whilst you navigate the Pictus Safaris website. These cookies do not reside on your computer permanently and will be deleted when you close your browser. Google Analytics is used on the Pictus Safaris website. It is a free service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website. Pictus Safaris is not responsible for the information collected by Google. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html Any advertisers on our site many also place cookies on your local machine. Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable.

This privacy policy is often subject to change. Please re-read this policy each time you submit personal data to Pictus Safaris. Pictus Safaris is not responsible for the content of third-party websites linked to from our website. Should you click on a link to another website from the Pictus Safaris website, you are subject to the other website’s privacy policy and not ours. Using such websites is entirely at your own risk. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by email or by post.